Confidential Counselling Notice – Our Privacy Notice

Counselling Services Nottingham Ltd Privacy Notice. Confidential Counselling Notice. 

About this Privacy Notice.

Counselling Services Nottingham (CSN) (referred to below as CSN and / or The Service) is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation made on 27 April 2016, and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. Providing Confidential counselling  and privacy is a core part of what we do, we provide confidential counselling services. CSN  has a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide counselling and other related services. This notice sets out  what personal information CSN collects and holds, why we collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data. CSN is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

  1. Information about you

We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our services and then during the delivery of our services.  We may collect and store  information including your contact details, details of others associated with the provision of our services and you, payment and invoicing details,  your availability and other relevant personal information. Given the nature of service some of the information we hold may be of a personal and private nature, for example details of health conditions you may have, events in your life and or other personal historical and current information you share in counselling and with the service.  Once a client ends counselling, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely for 5 years and then destroyed. Your information is only shared within the service with those who need to know that piece of  information. Most of the information held is only accessible to the Counsellor you see.

We may store personal data of those whom engage in other services from us, this is information might include contact details and other relevant details as outlined above, when appropriate. Other services include Group Therapy, Consultancy and / or Training.

  1. How we use your information?

Your personal information will be used only to provide you with our services and to give you information relating to our services. We will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission unless we need to meet our legal and / or safeguarding obligations. These obligations may require us to disclose your information in order to safeguard you or others, details available on request.

 

Confidential Counselling

 

 3. How do we take care of your information?

We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you share with CSN. These precautions include using professional clinical cloud-based notes software.

Communications in connection with our services may happen via e-mail, online, text, telephone or letter. For ease of use and compatibility, email communications are not sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give us permission to communicate with you in that way. The aforementioned forms of communication are not fully secure and / or confidential. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against potential confidentiality breaches , we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being confidential.  Please be assured we take all reasonable precautions when communicating with you and your communication with us.

 

  1. What are your rights with regards to the information we hold about you?

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information, free of charge, in an electronic or paper format. You also have the right to CSN to amend or change any incorrect information about you. You have the right to ask CSN to erase any information that the service retains about you. This includes your personal information that is no longer relevant to original purposes, or if you wish to withdraw consent. In all cases and when considering such requests, these rights are obligatory unless it’s information that there is a  legal obligation to retain.

 

  1. Concerns or requests

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, the data “controller” is Andrew Harvey, Director, CSN.

If you have any questions, concerns or would like clarification on any of the above or other concerns relating to confidentiality, confidential counselling, data storage or privacy please do contact Andrew Harvey the companies data controller.

CSN ltd, 240 Porchester Rd, Nottingham, NG3 6HE. t.07802 767462 e info@CounsellingServicesNottingham.co.uk

Director Andrew Harvey, MBACP, FD (Open) , Fdap.

 

Counselling Services Nottingham (CSN), Also Trading as Addictionscounselling.net, Andrew Harvey and Addictions Counselling Nottingham. 

The Contribution of Private Counselling

The Contribution of Private Counselling

Private Practice counselling and therapy has a great deal to contribute to the lives of the people it serves. In consultation with the British Association of Counselling & Psychotherapy Private Practice Executive Committee, Patti Wallace, BACP Lead Advisor Private Practice, has produced a briefing paper on the specific contribution of private practice counselling. We feel this document really articulates effectively why people choose to engage with private counsellors and therapists and the valuable contribution private counselling services make not only to individuals but to the wider community.

You can download the paper here

The Conclusion of the document is reproduced below.

Private practice counselling makes a significant contribution to both prevention and intervention in relation to psychological distress and mental illness in the general population. In order to ensure the greatest benefit to the client, it is important that the public and other professionals are aware of its value relative to statutory and voluntary sector provision, and have the knowledge to access and refer to private practitioners where appropriate to the client’s circumstances.

The Contribution of Private Counselling

The list below gives an up-to-date (April 2015) overview of the types of issues and difficulties  people might come to private counselling and therapy for, it is produced using the most frequently searched terms by people accessing one of the leading counselling directories in the UK.

Anxiety, relationship issues, depression, generalised anxiety disorder, bipolar disorder/manic depression, postnatal depression, seasonal affective disorder (sad), family issues , panic disorder, addiction(s), affairs and betrayals, phobias, separation and divorce, cross cultural relationships, pre-nuptial counselling, abuse, anger management, bereavement, couples issues , personality disorders, child related issues, attachment disorder , eating disorders, alcoholism, emotional abuse, low self-esteem, sexual abuse, drug abuse , binge-eating disorder , stress, low self-confidence , gambling, anorexia nervosa, sex addiction, borderline personality disorder

Counselling Services Nottingham is a Private Counselling & Therapy service based in two locations in Nottingham and available nationally Via SKYPE. As full members of the BACP we adhere fully to their code of conduct. For more information on any of the Private Counselling and Therapy Services, we provide please do contact us.

Therapy in Nottingham & Counselling Services Nottingham now take card payments

Therapy in Nottingham and Counselling services Nottingham now take card payments.

To make accessing therapy in Nottingham as simple and flexible as possible for our current and perspectives clients, Counselling Services Nottingham is pleased to accept debit and credit card payments at no additional charge and clients can do this at the end of their sessions at any location. We accept payments from clients as they go along and don’t ask for upfront payments. We feel that clients should only ever pay as and when they are completely satisfied with the services we provide.

We hope that by adding this payment method to the other ways people can pay being:, cash, cheque and bank transfer,  accessing therapy is now even more convenient for clients.

If you have any questions about accessing therapy and counselling in Nottingham, including payments please do make contact

Counselling services nottingham

“We believe that counselling and therapy should be as hassle free and as convenient as possible to engage in and for that reason have extended the ways in which private and or corporate clients can pay” Andrew Harvey, Director, Counselling Services Nottingham,.

For corporate clients, we offer account facilities with invoicing and credit facilities when needed. Please call for details.

For additional details on how to access therapy in Nottingham click our about page. We offer therapy in Nottingham at 2 different locations. See the links near the top of this page for more information.

Our other company Addictions Counselling and Addictions Therapy  Nottingham also accepts these forms of payment.

Therapy in Nottingham using Counselling Services Nottingham’s Referral Process

Accessing Self Referral Therapy 

To access self referral therapy in Nottingham or online is a simple process.

We accept Self referral, referrals from Employee Assistance Programs, Doctors and other professionals.

Andrew Harvey, counsellor, is a registered and approved provider for many of the UK’s leading private medical insurers, including , Vitality Health, Aviva, AXA PPP and Aetna Global Benefits. Before commencing counselling funded by health insurance you should check with your provider.

As the first point of contact, we ask that you email or call. We are sometimes able to offer urgent appointments.  The important thing is that if you yourself are looking for or considering counselling,  you don’t need a Doctor or anyone else to refer you to access our private and confidential counselling service, all you need to do is to make contact. We offer prompt access to counselling and therapy, where possible at a time to suit you. You can choose between face 2 face, telephone or SKYPE.

If you are looking for self referral therapy in Nottingham and we are unable to help as a matter of policy, Counselling Services Nottingham will refer where possible to other organizations and individuals when appropriate. It should be noted that a referral is not the same as a recommendation and/or endorsement of any service or individual; at all times clients should examine their options and make their own informed decisions.

As an organization, we keep a database of relevant contacts and will always seek to offer assistance where we can. We may be willing to write referral letters and make formal introductions/referrals when requested. A charge may be payable for doing this (this will be agreed before any work undertaken).

self referral therapy